Friday, September 9, 2016

Busting Knuckles...Stripping my '46 Knucklehead... just for practice

It starts like this here....

Primary gone

Tranny out

Tanks off

Exhaust removed

Motor de-installed 

Sludge...check

Rear wheel, fender, oil tank...off

Skid plate removal....

Dash base, wiring, handlebars, clutch pedal, kickstand, etc. gone

My fork looking around thinking "what just happened?"

Motor looks like it wants to jump back in the cradle...
Soon enough my friend

..and then reassemble in same order as disassembly...

Got bored the other day and decided to get some practice in... need to hone your skills every so often... welp...back to work....

Monday, August 29, 2016

Dirty Nine...Clutching at a Solution... 1939 Knucklehead Clutch Mystery...Solved

Something just ain't right! kinda outta the blue my clutch started going away... check out the rod play!

So its been a couple decades since I been in here...everything looks great!

Original grooviness...check the felt...

So apart comes the clutch...something gotta be wrong in here....

H-D special tool baby!

So far so good...

Everything looks great...WTF is the problem?!? I push on the rod end and the arm goes back to where it should be...I keep some finger pressure on the rod end and move the arm back and forth...all normal, plenty of throw... hhhmmmmm?????

Aha! here's somethin' that looks fucked... the end of the adjusting screw looks super worn....

luckily I had a spare and compare within arms reach...

So the one I took out is 1/8" shorter than the other... that's gotta be it! (or does it?)

I just like this picture....

While aprt I clean everything up...all looks great!

Time to re-assemble...

All coming together...NOT! Fuck...it does the same fuckin' thing! I didn't take a pic of it all together cause I was deep in the throes of despair...

Well it's gotta be in the kicker cover... a throw out bearing issue? Maybe a worn or broken Clutch Release Finger? Fuck! I do not wanna take this cover off and disturb decades a fine grunge and crustiness...

Fuck! Gotta disturb the exhaust...

Off we go...

There she lays...next...

Gotta pop off the Clutch Release Lever... Wait a fuckin' minute.... what do we have here?!?! That bitch is cracked at the weld!!!!!!!

So get this people...every time I pull in the clutch under spring pressure, the crack would open up so's not to let the clutch disengage fully!!!! The rod and arm worked as normal without the pressure causing the crack to open! First time for this one! But...ain't gotta pull off the kicker cover!

So what are the fuckin' chances of this???? I dig through the drawer and come up with a spare Clutch Release Arm with the same color blue paint as the rest of the old "Dirty Niner"!!!

The Harley Gods have smiled upon me today!

Mmmmmm... encapsulated in Dirty Filthy Greasy Grime.... had to take a pic of this before I re-installed the exhaust...

And all was right with the world... back to rackin' up miles...

Oh, and I apologize for the gratuitous F-Bombing throughout this post....



Monday, August 22, 2016

Brookfield 2016 - Empire Chapter AMCA

Quick stop in Hawley PA...

Knuckle camping...

Cool 56

Morning tent view...

Executive suite

Bates seat on a Simpson...

Always at the ready... Brookfiled

Unused track...except for a few of us sneaking in a lap or two...



Victor... nuff said...



Tree Huggers...Matt and Bolt-On 

Matt giving Pat's machine a once over...

Mike and Pat

Chicklet and Monica...

Do tell...is that a Simpson?

Body count...

Spared no expense on my accommodations...

Mike Terry profiling on his Cleveland...

Chuck Myles (RIP) Hillclimber

Nice Carb!








Found a bunch of trash strewn about in the morning...

...piled everywhere...

Leftover storage...perfect for a slice of pizza...

On the ride home...
Headed up to Brookfield again last weekend. What a great ride and a great time! Met Sam at Pat's Pub in Hawley PA in the AM and headed north. Tried out a few new roads...mountains, lakes, forest...really sweet...
The folks in the Empire Chapter that put this on are Top Notch! We even had drive-in movies at night....free camping, free vending...you just can't beat it!
Oh yeah and the weather was fantastic on Friday and Saturday!